CANADA Visa Documents Required

Common Documents for CANADA Visa
  • Passport
  • Validity - Six months
  • Two copies of passport first and last page
  • A duly filled and signed visa application form
  • Two recent colour photographs
  • Covering letter from the applicant stating the purpose and duration of stay
  • A no objection certificate from the current employer
  • Invitation letter or statutory declaration from inviter stating the relationship with the applicant
  • Financial documents - proof of employment, income tax papers, proof of existing funds
  • Detailed Itinerary including air ticket & Hotel Booking
  • Bank statement for last 6 months along with account holder's bank details.
  • Income tax returns for last 2 year and 3 months salary slips.
Documents for Tourist -CANADA Visa
  • All the documents from common documents required
Documents for Business - CANADA Visa
  • All the documents from common documents required
  • Covering letter from the current organization (employer) stating the purpose and duration of stay.
  • Letter from employer confirming employment and title, purpose of trip, full name of the company, company details.
  • Our Canada Tour Packages includes the entire visa process, hassles free and delivered to your door step.

CANADA Visa Types

  • Business visa

    A business visa is given to people who want to travel to Canada temporarily as a business visitor. You can only obtain this visa if you don't plan to enter in the labour job. The visa is only valid for 6 months.
  • Tourist/visitor visa

    A Canada tourist visa is given to people who wish to travel to the Canada for tourism or recreational purpose.
  • Work visa

    A Canada work visa is given to people who want to travel to Canada for work on a temporary basis.
  • Study visa

    A Canada student visa is given to people who want to travel to Canada for education programs. Application process for Canada study visa will be same but requirements or fees may vary.

4 easy steps to get your CANADA Visa

CANADA Visa FAQs

Are the visa requirements same if I have multiple citizenship country citizenship?
If you are an Indian citizen and have a citizenship of America too, your visa requirements may vary.Book Canada Visa
Do I need to get biometrics done for a Canada visa application?
No, Indian citizens don't need to get biometrics done for Canada visa application. Book Canada Visa
Are the visa requirements different for different categories of visa?
Yes, requirements for work, study, business and tourist visa are different. Your document requirement and funds may vary for different categories of Canadian visa. Book Canada Visa
What if I don't receive my visa in the given time?
If you don't get your visa within the given time frame, it is suggested to track your visa on thomascook.in or get in touch with the visa experts who can communicate with Canadian embassy to know the reason for delays. Book Canada Visa
Do the visa fees vary for different categories or types of visa?
Yes, visa fee for tourists, businessmen, students and for the ones applying for permanent residents may vary. Also, visa fee for single entry and multiple-entry in Canada is differentBook Canada Visa.
Is there any age criterion to apply for Canada visa?
There is no age criterion for Canada visa application. But the requirement of documents may vary for different age groups.Book Canada Visa
More FAQs

Why book with Thomas Cook

End to End Visa Facilitation
Real Time Visa Updates & Tracking!
Facilitation of Booking
Appointment with Embassy
Save Time & Effort by booking online!
Increase chances of Visa
Approval with Thomas Cook Expertise!
Safety, Security, Confidentiality and
Transparency!

What People are Saying