CHINA Visa Documents Required

Common Documents for Visa
  • Passport
  • Validity - Six months
  • A photocopy of duly filled visa application form
  • Two colour photographs
  • Covering letter from the applicant stating the purpose and duration of the visit
  • Original confirmed return/onward air ticket
  • Day-wise itinerary of your stay in China
  • Hotel confirmation details
  • Original and photocopy of Income Tax Returns and photocopy of pan card
  • Original and photocopy of Investment documents
Documents for Tourist - Visa
  • All specified documents
  • Old passports and visa
  • Copy of leave letters from employer, school or college
  • Proof of accommodation during entire stay in China countries
  • Salary slip for last 6 months
  • Covering letter on the company letter head and financial documents
  • Income tax returns for last 3 years
  • Travel insurance
  • Retirement proof/company registration proof/school college ID and copy
Documents for Business - Visa
  • All specified documents
  • Business registration proof Covering letter from the company in India
  • Documents of the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China
  • Taxation proof
  • Copy of the invitation from the company
  • Conference/event registration details

CHINA Types

  • Tourist/visitor visa

    A standard visitor visa is allotted to people who want to holiday in China or are visiting the country for the medical treatment for 30 days short trip.
  • Business visa

    A business visa is given to people who want to carry out their business in China at their best interest. The applicant must have the original visa notification letter to enter the country.
  • Transit Visa

    A transit visa is given to people who pass China on their way to somewhere else. The applicant must submit the application form along with a valid passport, Copy of visa of the destination country, Confirmed airline tickets and a cover letter.
  • Family visa

    A family visit visa is given to the people who want travel to China to visit their family and their stay should be for 2 months or less than that. The applicant should submit documents like proof of relationship, travel plan with details of stay and confirmed flight tickets.
  • Student visa

    Students who wish to visit China to pursue further studies are required to submit documents including admission notice by a recognised university, cover letter from the school/college/institute/university last attended and also a medical examination report provided by one of the recognised hospitals.

4 easy steps to get your CHINA Visa

CHINA Visa FAQs

Is there any age criterion to apply for China Tourist visa?
Anyone can apply for a China tourist Visa but applicants below 18 will have to present a NOC from their parents/guardian. Book China Visa
Do students have a different visa requirement for China Visa application?
Students need to carry NOC letter from parents, photo identity of parents / guardian, (Pan Card/Passport/Driving License) and student ID card. In case the student is travelling for education then the visa will be valid till the duration of the education. The student must complete the application form and provide original as well as photocopy form of Admission Notice by a recognised university, Cover letter from the school/college/institute/university last attended and Medical examination report provided by one of the recognised hospitals. Book Now
What is the visa rule for the retired people?
Their China visa status will only depend on the proof of the retirement.
Are the visa requirements different for different categories?
Yes, requirements for work, study, business, transit, employment and tourist visa are different. You have to file for Visa online as per the agenda of the visit. Book China Visa
Do I need to apply for a visa if I transit through Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou or Chengdu etc.?
Citizens of 51 countries with valid air tickets and travel documents can apply 72 hour transit visa exemption at ports of entry. Book China Visa
Is it permitted for someone else to submit my application to the Visa Centre on my behalf?
No! The applicant should submit their application form and collect the passport with an issues visa. Book Now
More FAQs

Why book with Thomas Cook

End to End Visa Facilitation
Real Time Visa Updates & Tracking!
Facilitation of Booking
Appointment with Embassy
Save Time & Effort by booking online!
Increase chances of Visa
Approval with Thomas Cook Expertise!
Safety, Security, Confidentiality and
Transparency!

What People are Saying