Fill in your details. we will call you
Name *
Mobile No. *
Email Address *
I accept the Privacy Policy

HOw to Apply for China Visa

Get Quote
Fill in the required Visa
details and Get Quote.
Pay Online
Pay Online using Debit Card,
Credit Card, Net Banking.
Submit Documents
Submit your Documents
Online (selected destinations)
or at the Branch.
Receive Visa
Get Real Time Updates
on your Visa Status and
Receive Visa without hassles.

Types of China Visa

Tourist/visitor visa
:
A standard visitor visa is allotted to people who want to holiday in China or are visiting the country for the medical treatment for 30 days short trip.
Business visa
:
A business visa is given to people who want to carry out their business in China at their best interest. The applicant must have the original visa notification letter to enter the country.
Transit Visa
:
A transit visa is given to people who pass China on their way to somewhere else. The applicant must submit the application form along with a valid passport, Copy of visa of the destination country, Confirmed airline tickets and a cover letter.
Family visa
:
A family visit visa is given to the people who want travel to China to visit their family and their stay should be for 2 months or less than that. The applicant should submit documents like proof of relationship, travel plan with details of stay and confirmed flight tickets.
Student visa
:
Students who wish to visit China to pursue further studies are required to submit documents including admission notice by a recognised university, cover letter from the school/college/institute/university last attended and also a medical examination report provided by one of the recognised hospitals.

Documents Required for China Visa Application

Common Documents for China Visa

  • Passport
  • Validity - Six months
  • A photocopy of duly filled visa application form
  • Two color photographs
  • Covering letter from the applicant stating the purpose and duration of the visit
  • Original confirmed return/onward air ticket
  • Day-wise itinerary of your stay in China
  • Hotel confirmation details
  • Original and photocopy of Income Tax Returns and photocopy of pan card
  • Original and photocopy of Investment documents

Mandatory Tourist Visa Documents - China Visa

  • All specified documents
  • Old passports and visa
  • Copy of leave letters from employer, school or college
  • Proof of accommodation during entire stay in China countries
  • Salary slip for last 6 months
  • Covering letter on the company letter head and financial documents
  • Income tax returns for last 3 years
  • Travel insurance
  • Retirement proof/company registration proof/school college ID and copy

Mandatory Business Visa Documents - China Visa

  • All specified documents
  • Business registration proof Covering letter from the company in India
  • Documents of the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China
  • Taxation proof
  • Copy of the invitation from the company
  • Conference/event registration details

China Visa FAQs

Is there any age criterion to apply for China Tourist visa?
Anyone can apply for a China tourist Visa but applicants below 18 will have to present a NOC from their parents/guardian.
Do students have a different visa requirement for China Visa application?
Students need to carry NOC letter from parents, photo identity of parents / guardian, (Pan Card/Passport/Driving License) and student ID card. In case the student is travelling for education then the visa will be valid till the duration of the education. The student must complete the application form and provide original as well as photocopy form of Admission Notice by a recognised university, Cover letter from the school/college/institute/university last attended and Medical examination report provided by one of the recognised hospitals.
What is the visa rule for the retired people?
Their China visa status will only depend on the proof of the retirement.
Are the visa requirements different for different categories?
Yes, requirements for work, study, business, transit, employment and tourist visa are different. You have to file for Visa online as per the agenda of the visit.
Do I need to apply for a visa if I transit through Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou or Chengdu etc.?
Citizens of 51 countries with valid air tickets and travel documents can apply 72 hour transit visa exemption at ports of entry.
Is it permitted for someone else to submit my application to the Visa Centre on my behalf?
No! The applicant should submit their application form and collect the passport with an issues visa.

Why book with Thomas Cook

End to End Visa Facilitation
Real Time Visa Updates & Tracking!
Facilitation of Booking
Appointment with Embassy
Save Time & Effort by booking online!
Increase chances of Visa
Approval with Thomas Cook Expertise!
Safety, Security, Confidentiality and
Transparency!

What People are Saying

Our Other
VISA
Destinations
Dubai
Canada
Malaysia
Qatar
Schengen
Singapore
Sri Lanka
Thailand
United Kingdom
United States
Austria visa
Austria
Belgium visa
Belgium
Brazil  visa
Brazil visa
China  visa
China
Croatia
Croatia visa
Denmark visa
Denmark
Egypt visa
Egypt
Greece Visa
Greece
japan visa
japan
morocco Visa
Morocco
netherlands Visa
Netherlands
new zeland Visa
New zealand
Norway Visa
Norway
Philippines Visa
Philippines
Russia Visa
Russia
South Korea Visa
South Korea
South africa Visa
South Africa
spain Visa
Spain
Sweden Visa
Sweden