DENMARK Visa Documents Required

Common Documents for DENMARK Visa
  • Passport
  • Validity - Six months
  • A photocopy of duly filled visa application form
  • Two colour photographs
  • Covering letter from the applicant stating the purpose and duration of the visit
  • Original confirmed return/onward air ticket
  • Travel health insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 €
  • Proof of hotel reservation
  • Proof of sufficient financial
  • Original and photocopy of Income Tax Returns and photocopy of pan card
  • Original and photocopy of Investment documents
Documents for Tourist - DENMARK Visa
  • All specified documents
  • Old passports and visa
  • Invitation letter with the address and phone number
  • Copy of leave letters from employer, school or college
  • Passport copies
  • Proof of accommodation during entire stay in Schengen countries
  • Salary slip for last 6 months
  • Income tax returns for last 3 years
  • Travel insurance
  • Retirement proof/company registration proof/school college ID and copy
Documents for Business - DENMARK Visa
  • A copy of your business license
  • All specified documents
  • Business registration proof
  • Taxation proof
  • Copy of the invitation from the company
  • Conference/event registration details

DENMARK Visa Types

  • Tourist/visitor visa

    A Denmark tourist visa will be given to people who wish to travel and explore the country for tourism purpose
  • Business visa

    Business visa is allotted to people who want to travel temporarily in the Schengen Zone for the commercial deals, evaluate investments in the foreign country. This type of visa will only be obtained if the person is not planning to settle in the country.
  • Transit Visa

    Denmark transit visa is provided to the people who wish to stay in the country for a shorter period of time.
  • Work visa

    A Denmark work visa will only be allotted if people wish to travel the country for the work purpose on the temporary basis.
  • Medical treatment visa

    A Denmark medical treatment visa is to people who want to travel to the country for health purposes. The applicant needs to show the local medical report and medical attestation from the hospital or doctor in Denmark.

4 easy steps to get your DENMARK Visa

DENMARK Visa FAQs

Is there any age criterion to apply for Denmark Tourist visa?
Anyone can apply for a Denmark tourist Visa but those under 18 will need to show a NOC from their parents Denmark tourist Visa
Do students have a different visa requirement for Denmark Visa application?
Students who are travelling to Denmark for exams or study are required to show related documents along with details of the place they’ll be studying or giving their exams. Students need to carry NOC letter from parents, photo identity of parents / guardian, (Pan Card/Passport/Driving License) and student ID card. In case the student is traveling for education then the visa will be valid till the duration of the education. Book Denmark Visa
What is the visa rule for the retired people?
They are needed to show the proof of retirement along with other documents. Book Denmark Visa
Are the visa requirements different for different categories of visa?
Yes, requirements for work, study, business and tourist visa are different. You have to buy Visa as per the agenda of the visit. Book Now
What if I don't receive my visa in the given time?
If you don't get your visa under time specified, you should hurry and track the status on thomascook.in. You can also get in touch with the visa experts who can communicate with the said authorities for Denmark Visa status.
Is biometric data mandatory for the travellers visiting Denmark?
All Diplomatic and Consular Schengen Missions in India have introduced Visa Information System (VIS). Applicants applying for a Schengen visa will need to appear in person in order to provide biometric data (fingerprints and photograph). This biometric data will be valid for 5 years and the travellers, who have already given their biometric once, will not need to come personally for biometric/submission for next 5 years. Children under age of 12 are exempted from this process.
Do I need to carry forex in Denmark?
It is recommended to convert your country’s currency to Danish krone. You can buy Forex online with Thomas Cook and get it delivered at your home or office address.
Can a third party collect my visa from Denmark Consulate?
Denmark Consulate doesn’t allow third parties to collect Visa. However, there are certain exemptions like an immediate family member like parents or children or a group collection for entire group can feel free to visit the office and get their visa done. Book Denmark Visa
More FAQs

Why book with Thomas Cook

End to End Visa Facilitation
Real Time Visa Updates & Tracking!
Facilitation of Booking
Appointment with Embassy
Save Time & Effort by booking online!
Increase chances of Visa
Approval with Thomas Cook Expertise!
Safety, Security, Confidentiality and
Transparency!

What People are Saying