Fill in your details. we will call you
Name *
Mobile No. *
Email Address *
I accept the Privacy Policy

How to Apply for Egypt Visa

Get Quote
Fill in the required Visa
details and Get Quote.
Pay Online
Pay Online using Debit Card,
Credit Card, Net Banking.
Submit Documents
Submit your Documents
Online (selected destinations)
or at the Branch.
Receive Visa
Get Real Time Updates
on your Visa Status and
Receive Visa without hassles.

Types of Egypt Visa

Tourist/visitor visa
:
A tourist visa is given to people who want to visit the place as a tourist or as a visitor to a relative.
Business visa
:
A business visa is given to people who want to travel in the country for the business purpose and investment
Transit Visa
:
This type of visa is provided to people who wish to continue their journey to a third country within 24 hours.

Documents Required for Egypt Visa Application

Common Documents for Egypt Visa

  • Passport
  • Validity - Six months
  • A photocopy of duly filled visa application form
  • Two color photographs
  • Covering letter from the applicant stating the purpose and duration of the visit
  • Original confirmed return/onward air ticket
  • Proof of hotel reservation
  • Original and photocopy of Income Tax Returns and photocopy of pan card
  • Original and photocopy of Investment documents

Mandatory Tourist Visa Documents - Egypt Visa

  • All specified documents
  • Character certificate from local police of the home country
  • Salary slip for last 6 months
  • Income tax returns for last 3 years
  • Travel insurance

Mandatory Business Visa Documents - Egypt Visa

  • All specified documents
  • Business registration proof
  • Taxation proof
  • Memorandum of Article (MOA) is required
  • Copy of the invitation from the company
  • Conference/event registration details

Egypt Visa FAQs

How to get a Tourist Visa for Egypt in India?
The Embassy of The Arab Republic of Egypt in New Delhi or The Consulate General of Arab republic of Egypt in Mumbai. Book Egypt Visa
What is the Egypt Tourist Visa?
The Egypt tourist visa popularly known as the Egypt e-Visa is a new travel authorization system. Applicants will be allotted with the travel authorization for Egypt for visits of up to 30 days. Book Now
Do students have a different visa requirement?
Students who are travelling to Egypt for exams or study are required to show related documents along with details of the place they’ll be studying or giving their exams. Students need to carry NOC letter from parents, photo identity of parents / guardian, (Pan Card/Passport/Driving License) and student ID card. Book Egypt Visa
What is the visa rule for the retired people?
They are needed to show the proof of retirement along with other documents. Book Egypt Visa
How long is an Egypt Online visa valid for?
The Egypt visa is valid for a period of three consecutive months and can be used for up to 30 days.
Are the visa requirements different for different categories of visa?
Yes, requirements for work, study, business and tourist visa are different.
What if I don't receive my visa in the given time?
If you don't get your visa within the given time frame, it is suggested to track your visa on thomascook.in or get in touch with the visa experts who can communicate with the said authorities for Egypt Visa status.
Does the visa fee vary for different categories or types of visa?
Yes, visa fee for single entry and multiple-entry in Egypt is different. Book Egypt Visa
Do I need to carry forex in Egypt?
It is recommended to convert your country’s currency to Egyptian pound. You can buy foreign exchange from a reliable company like Thomas Cook.

Why book with Thomas Cook

End to End Visa Facilitation
Real Time Visa Updates & Tracking!
Facilitation of Booking
Appointment with Embassy
Save Time & Effort by booking online!
Increase chances of Visa
Approval with Thomas Cook Expertise!
Safety, Security, Confidentiality and
Transparency!
What People are Saying
  • Rita Nair, tourist, Mumbai
    I booked Egypt tour tickets from Thomas Cook and visited the beautiful country. It was just a tremendous experience and the country visa process which did not take much time.

    -
  • Praful Bhanushali, employee, Gujarat
    The entire staffs at Thomas Cook were quite helpful and provided me with the visa within 5 working days.

    -
  • Suraiya Dange, housewife (solo trip), Lucknow
    For the first time I planned for a solo trip and Thomas Cook organised the services well with their amazing skills.

    -
Our Other
VISA
Destinations
Dubai
Canada
Malaysia
Qatar
Schengen
Singapore
Sri Lanka
Thailand
United Kingdom
United States
Austria visa
Austria
Belgium visa
Belgium
Brazil  visa
Brazil visa
China  visa
China
Croatia
Croatia visa
Denmark visa
Denmark
Egypt visa
Egypt
Greece Visa
Greece
japan visa
japan
morocco Visa
Morocco
netherlands Visa
Netherlands
new zeland Visa
New zealand
Norway Visa
Norway
Philippines Visa
Philippines
Russia Visa
Russia
South Korea Visa
South Korea
South africa Visa
South Africa
spain Visa
Spain
Sweden Visa
Sweden