Fill in your details. we will call you
Name *
Mobile No. *
Email Address *
I accept the Privacy Policy

4 easy steps to get your Japan Visa

Get Quote
Fill in the required Visa
details and Get Quote.
Pay Online
Pay Online using Debit Card,
Credit Card, Net Banking.
Submit Documents
Submit your Documents
Online (selected destinations)
or at the Branch.
Receive Visa
Get Real Time Updates
on your Visa Status and
Receive Visa without hassles.

Types of Japan Visa

Tourist/visitor visa
:
A Japan tourist visa will be given to people who wish to travel and explore the country for tourism purpose. The single entry visa will be valid only for 90 days from the day of issued and the visa won’t be extended further.
Business visa
:
Business visa is allotted to people who want to travel temporarily for business purpose. This type of visa will only be obtained if the person is not planning to settle in the country.
Transit Visa
:
Japan transit visa is provided to the people who wish to stay in the country for a shorter period of time.
Work visa
:
A Japan work visa will only be allotted if people wish to travel the country for the work purpose on the temporary basis.
Student visa
:
A student visa is given to students who wish to continue pursuing their further studies in Japan.

Documents Required for Japan Visa Application

Common Documents for Japan Visa

  • Passport
  • Validity - Six months
  • A photocopy of duly filled visa application form
  • Two color photographs
  • Covering letter from the applicant stating the purpose and duration of the visit
  • Original confirmed return/onward air ticket
  • Proof of hotel reservation
  • Last 6 months bank statement
  • Original and photocopy of Income Tax Returns and photocopy of pan card
  • Original and photocopy of Investment documents

Mandatory Tourist Visa Documents - Japan Visa

  • All specified documents
  • Old passports and visa
  • Copy of leave letters from employer, school or college
  • Proof of accommodation during entire stay in al Schengen countries
  • Salary slip for last 6 months
  • Income tax returns for last 3 years
  • Travel insurance
  • Retirement proof/company registration proof/school college ID and copy

Mandatory Business Visa Documents- Japan Visa

  • All specified documents
  • Business registration proof
  • Taxation proof
  • Copy of the invitation from the company
  • Conference/event registration details

Japan Visa FAQs

Is there any age criterion to apply for Japan Tourist visa?
Anyone can apply for a Japan tourist Visa but those under 18 will need to show a NOC from their parents.
How long can I stay in Japan with a Japan Tourist Visa?
Embassy of Japan grants 15 or 30 days of stay to outsiders.
Do students have a different visa requirement for Japan Visa application?
Students who are travelling to Japan for exams or study are required to show related documents along with details of the place they’ll be studying or giving their exams. Students need to carry NOC letter from parents, photo identity of parents / guardian, (Pan Card/Passport/Driving License) and student ID card. In case the student is traveling for education then the visa will be valid till the duration of the education.
What is the visa rule for the retired people?
They are needed to show the proof of retirement along with other documents.
Are the visa requirements different for different categories of visa?
Yes, requirements for work, study, business and tourist visa are different. You have to buy Visa as per the agenda of the visit.
If I have a multiple entry tourist visa, how long till I can re-enter Japan again after a trip?
If you enter the country again too soon, the authorities will not allow that. Moreover, one cannot spend more than 180 days total in a year in Japan as a tourist.
What if I don't receive my visa in the given time?
If you don't get your visa under time specified, you should hurry and track the status on thomascook.in. You can also get in touch with the visa experts who can communicate with the said authorities for Japan Visa status.
Do I need to carry forex in Japan?
It is recommended to convert your country’s currency to Japanese yen. You can buy Forex online with Thomas Cook and get it delivered at your home or office address.
Can a third party collect my visa from Japan Consulate?
Japan Consulate doesn’t allow third parties to collect Visa. However, there are certain exemptions like an immediate family member like parents or children or a group collection for entire group can feel free to visit the office and get their visa done.

Why book with Thomas Cook

End to End Visa Facilitation
Real Time Visa Updates & Tracking!
Facilitation of Booking
Appointment with Embassy
Save Time & Effort by booking online!
Increase chances of Visa
Approval with Thomas Cook Expertise!
Safety, Security, Confidentiality and
Transparency!
What People are Saying
  • Never expected it to be so simple and systematic to get a U.S visa, also got my doubts cleared through a live chat session. The process entirely was really way much easier than I expected. Great job Thanks a lot.

    -
  • Very well organised and systematically given instructions regarding the documents to be provided for the country visa application, and on how the process works. No delay in the arrival date that was specified, also the tracking process to help me stay well updated with the state of progress.

    -
  • I apparently knew nothing about applying for a country visa. With Thomas cook not only did I have a smooth sailing in getting my own tourism visa but also got much more educated about the entire process, the types of visa available for the different types of purposes, and it was all made just so easy and simple to understand.

    -
Our Other
VISA
Destinations
Dubai
Canada
Malaysia
Qatar
Schengen
Singapore
Sri Lanka
Thailand
United Kingdom
United States
Austria visa
Austria
Belgium visa
Belgium
Brazil  visa
Brazil visa
China  visa
China
Croatia
Croatia visa
Denmark visa
Denmark
Egypt visa
Egypt
Greece Visa
Greece
japan visa
japan
morocco Visa
Morocco
netherlands Visa
Netherlands
new zeland Visa
New zealand
Norway Visa
Norway
Philippines Visa
Philippines
Russia Visa
Russia
South Korea Visa
South Korea
South africa Visa
South Africa
spain Visa
Spain
Sweden Visa
Sweden