MALAYSIA eVisa Documents Required

Common Documents for MALAYSIA eVisa
  • A recent passport size photo
  • A duly filled and signed visa application form
  • Coloured copy of Passport front & last page
  • Roundtrip flight tickets. If your itinerary involves travelling to multiple countries, all air tickets and hotel reservation.
  • One month latest bank statement with Minimum Rs. 30000/- (individual) Rs. 60000/- (Family) balance.
  • Passports which are issued from other states need to submit any two stay proofs from the below mentioned.
  • Lease & License Agreement
  • Last three month updated bank statement
  • Address proof in the companies letter head (Original)
  • MTNL, BSNL bill of last month
  • Electricity bill of last month
Documents for Tourist MALAYSIA eVisa
  • All documents in common documents required
  • If visiting a relative, an invitation or cover letter specifying the accommodation details
  • If travelling with a child (below 13 years), birth certificate or NOC
Documents for Business MALAYSIA eVisa
  • All documents in common documents required
  • Covering letter from the company on the letter head stating the purpose and duration of stay.
  • Invitation letter from the Malaysian Company
  • Our Malaysia Tour Packages includes the entire visa process, hassles free and delivered to your door step.

MALAYSIA eVisa Types

  • Business/Work visa

    Malaysia business or work evisa is given to people who wish to start a business or be employed in Malaysia. The company/employer in Malaysia will apply for work evisa on your behalf to the Immigration office in Malaysia. For Business evisa, an invitation letter is required. For multiple entry business evisas, an interview would be conducted
  • Tourist visa

    A tourist visa is given to people who want to travel to Malaysia for a holiday or recreational purpose. It can be obtained an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) prior to arrival or on arrival to Malaysia.
  • Student Visa (F1)

    A student visa is given to students who want to study in Malaysia. To obtain this visa, it is important for the applicants to have a student pass approved by the immigration headquarters of Malaysia and an offer letter from the institute they have applied for.

4 easy steps to get your MALAYSIA Visa

MALAYSIA eVisa FAQs

Do I need to get biometrics done for a Malaysia evisa application?
No, Indian citizens don't need to get biometrics done for Malaysia visa application. Malaysia visa application.
Are the visa requirements different for different categories of visa?
Yes, requirements for work, study, business and tourist visa are different. Your document requirement and funds may vary for different categories of a Book Malaysia Visa.
What if I don't receive my visa in the given time?
If you don't get your visa within the given time, it is suggested to track your visa on thomascook.in or get in touch with the visa experts who can communicate with Malaysia embassy to know the reason for delays. Book Now
Does the visa fee vary in any case?
Yes, visa fee for single entry and multiple-entry is different. Book Malaysia Visa
Is there any age criterion to apply for Malaysia visa?
There is no age criterion for Malaysia evisa application. But the requirement of documents may vary for different age groups. Parents need to show the birth certificate of minors or kids below 14 years of age. Book Malaysia Visa
More FAQs

Other Visa Destinations

Why book with Thomas Cook

End to End Visa Facilitation
Real Time Visa Updates & Tracking!
Facilitation of Booking
Appointment with Embassy
Save Time & Effort by booking online!
Increase chances of Visa
Approval with Thomas Cook Expertise!
Safety, Security, Confidentiality and
Transparency!

What People are Saying