Fill in your details. we will call you
Name *
Mobile No. *
Email Address *
I accept the Privacy Policy
4 easy steps to get your Malaysia eVisa
Get Quote
Fill in the required eVisa
details and Get Quote.
Pay Online
Pay Online using Debit Card,
Credit Card, Net Banking.
Submit Documents
Submit your Documents
Online (selected destinations)
or at the Branch.
Receive Visa
Get Real Time Updates
on your Visa Status and
Receive Visa without hassles.

Types of Malaysia eVisa

Business/Work visa
:
Malaysia business or work evisa is given to people who wish to start a business or be employed in Malaysia. The company/employer in Malaysia will apply for work evisa on your behalf to the Immigration office in Malaysia. For Business evisa, an invitation letter is required. For multiple entry business evisas, an interview would be conducted
Tourist visa
:
A tourist visa is given to people who want to travel to Malaysia for a holiday or recreational purpose. It can be obtained an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) prior to arrival or on arrival to Malaysia.
Student visa
:
A student visa is given to students who want to study in Malaysia. To obtain this visa, it is important for the applicants to have a student pass approved by the immigration headquarters of Malaysia and an offer letter from the institute they have applied for.

Documents Required for Malaysia eVisa Application

Common Documents for Malaysia eVisa
  • A recent passport size photo
  • A duly filled and signed visa application form
  • Coloured copy of Passport front & last page
  • Roundtrip flight tickets. If your itinerary involves travelling to multiple countries, all air tickets and hotel reservation.
  • One month latest bank statement with Minimum Rs. 30000/- (individual) Rs. 60000/- (Family) balance.
  • Passports which are issued from other states need to submit any two stay proofs from the below mentioned.
  • Lease & License Agreement
  • Last three month updated bank statement
  • Address proof in the companies letter head (Original)
  • MTNL, BSNL bill of last month
  • Electricity bill of last month
Documents for Tourist - Malaysia eVisa
  • All documents from common documents required
  • If visiting a relative, an invitation or cover letter specifying the accommodation details
  • If travelling with a child (below 13 years), birth certificate or NOC
Documents for Business - Malaysia eVisa
  • All documents from common documents required
  • Covering letter from the company on the letter head stating the purpose and duration of stay.
  • Invitation letter from the Malaysian Company
  • Our Malaysia Tour Packages includes the entire visa process, hassles free and delivered to your door step.

Malaysia eVisa FAQs

Do I need to get biometrics done for a Malaysia evisa application?
No, Indian citizens don't need to get biometrics done for UAE visa application.
Are the visa requirements different for different categories of visa?
Yes, requirements for work, study, business and tourist visa may vary.
What if I don't receive my visa in the given time?
If you don't get your visa within the given time, it is suggested to track your visa on thomascook.in or get in touch with the visa experts who can communicate with Malaysia embassy to know the reason for delays.
Does the visa fee vary in any case?
Yes, visa fee for single entry and multiple-entry is different.
Is there any age criterion to apply for Malaysia visa?
There is no age criterion for Malaysia evisa application. But the requirement of documents may vary for different age groups. Parents need to show the birth certificate of minors or kids below 14 years of age.

Why book with Thomas Cook

End to End Visa Facilitation
Real Time Visa Updates & Tracking!
Facilitation of Booking
Appointment with Embassy
Save Time & Effort by booking online!
Increase chances of Visa
Approval with Thomas Cook Expertise!
Safety, Security, Confidentiality and
Transparency!
What People are Saying
  • Malaysia being second favourite International getaway for Indiantravellers after Thailand, needs as much effort as travelling to another city in India. After getting my e-visa rejected I was pretty disheartened and I contacted all the possible agencies and finally after all the efforts, Thomas Cook managed to sought out a solution to my problem. Though it took little time but I'm glad I got my visa for Malaysia.

    -
  • As I was planning to visit Thailand and Malaysia with my wife, just wanted to save my time on internet search so I contacted Thomas Cook regarding my visa process. Seems like it was a very easy process or Thomas Cook made it easy for me Well, I don't know but I had a great trip with my wife and we created innumerable memories.

    -
  • Getting my visa rejected twice for Malaysia, I learnt one thing that sending off for a visa application process is not easy, it's a bit nerve wracking. I completely lost the hope of visiting Malaysia, but then on my friends recommendation I contacted Thomas Cook to apply for Malaysia visa again and I appreciate the outstanding support I got from their end.

    -
Our Other
VISA
Destinations
Dubai
Canada
Malaysia
Qatar
Schengen
Singapore
Sri Lanka
Thailand
United Kingdom
United States