Fill in your details. we will call you
Name *
Mobile No. *
Email Address *
I accept the Privacy Policy

How to Apply for Netherlands Visa

Get Quote
Fill in the required Visa
details and Get Quote.
Pay Online
Pay Online using Debit Card,
Credit Card, Net Banking.
Submit Documents
Submit your Documents
Online (selected destinations)
or at the Branch.
Receive Visa
Get Real Time Updates
on your Visa Status and
Receive Visa without hassles.

Types of Netherlands Visa

Tourist/visitor visa
:
A standard visitor visa is given to people who want to spend quality time in exploring the country along with their family or friends.
Business visa
:
A Schengen work visa is given to people who are visiting for the Schengen zone for work activity for less than 6 months.
Transit Visa
:
A transit visa is given to people who pass Netherlands on their way to visit some other country. There are 2 forms of transit visa - Airport transit visas (A category) and transit visa (B Category). Under the A category, people cannot accommodate anywhere except for the transit area whereas people under the B category are allowed to reside in Schengen area for maximum 5 days.

Documents Required for Netherlands Visa Application

Common Documents for Netherlands Visa

  • Passport
  • Validity - Six months
  • A photocopy of duly filled visa application form
  • Two color photographs
  • Covering letter from the applicant stating the purpose and duration of the visit
  • Original confirmed return/onward air ticket
  • Proof of hotel reservation
  • Original medical insurance for the stay duration amounting to 30,000 Euros
  • Original and photocopy of Income Tax Returns and photocopy of pan card
  • Original and photocopy of Investment documents

Mandatory Tourist Visa Documents - Netherlands Visa

  • All specified documents
  • Old passports and visa
  • Copy of leave letters from employer, school or college
  • Proof of accommodation during entire stay in al Schengen countries
  • Salary slip for last 6 months
  • Income tax returns for last 3 years
  • Travel insurance
  • Retirement proof/company registration proof/school college ID and copy

Mandatory Business Visa Documents - Netherlands Visa

  • All specified documents
  • Business registration proof
  • Employment contract
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • A copy of your business license
  • Taxation proof
  • Copy of the invitation from the company
  • Conference/event registration details

Netherlands Visa FAQs

> Do you need a visa to stay in the Netherlands?
Switzerland, EU or EEA are exempt from the visa requirement. Some nationalities outside EU, there is no visa requirement.
Is the Schengen visa fees same for everyone?
No, Schengen visa cost depends on the age limit and also on the type of visa you have applied for. For example, for kids, the visa fee is Rs. 2700.
Do students have a different visa requirement for Netherlands Visa application?
Students who are travelling to Netherlands for exams or study are required to show related documents along with details of the place they’ll be studying or giving their exams. Students need to carry NOC letter from parents, photo identity of parents / guardian, (Pan Card/Passport/Driving License) and student ID card
Which country should I apply visa for if am travelling to multiple countries in the Schengen zone?
You can apply visa for the country you are going to spend the longest time. And if you are going to spend equal amount of time in all the regions, then you can apply for the country you are landing in first.
What is the visa rule for the retired people?
They are needed to show the proof of retirement along with other documents.
Are the visa requirements different for different categories of visa?
Yes, requirements for work, study, business and tourist visa are different. You have to buy Visa as per the agenda of the visit.
What if I don't receive my visa in the given time?
If you don't get your visa within the given time frame, it is suggested to track your visa on thomascook.in or get in touch with the visa experts who can communicate with the said authorities for Netherlands Visa status.
Is biometric data mandatory for the travellers visiting Netherlands?
All Diplomatic and Consular Schengen Missions in India have introduced Visa Information System (VIS). Applicants applying for a Schengen visa will need to appear in person in order to provide biometric data (fingerprints and photograph). This biometric data will be valid for 5 years and the travellers, who have already given their biometric once, will not need to come personally for biometric/submission for next 5 years. Children under age of 12 are exempted from this process.
Do I need to carry forex in Netherlands?
It is recommended to convert your country’s currency to Euro. Thomas Cook provides excellent currency exchange solutions for travelling worldwide.

Why book with Thomas Cook

End to End Visa Facilitation
Real Time Visa Updates & Tracking!
Facilitation of Booking
Appointment with Embassy
Save Time & Effort by booking online!
Increase chances of Visa
Approval with Thomas Cook Expertise!
Safety, Security, Confidentiality and
Transparency!
What People are Saying
  • Raksha Tiwari, tourist, from Tripura
    Getting a Schengen Visa is a little complicated process, so I allotted this work to the most trusted agency – Thomas Cook. Within few days my work was completed and I must say I don't regret my choice.

    -
  • Priyanka Choudhary, student, UP
    Thomas Cook is just the best when it comes to travelling comfortably. Getting visa was never so easy and my trip was just mind-blowing. Great job Thanks a lot. I love to travel with the visa agency-Thomas Cook.

    -
  • Durgesh Shah, Employed, Madhya Pradesh
    I was planning work in Schengen zone for a longer time but the complicated visa process kept me thinking. Thomas Cook came to my rescue and the entire process of getting the visa done was brilliant.

    -
Our Other
VISA
Destinations
Dubai
Canada
Malaysia
Qatar
Schengen
Singapore
Sri Lanka
Thailand
United Kingdom
United States
Austria visa
Austria
Belgium visa
Belgium
Brazil  visa
Brazil visa
China  visa
China
Croatia
Croatia visa
Denmark visa
Denmark
Egypt visa
Egypt
Greece Visa
Greece
japan visa
japan
morocco Visa
Morocco
netherlands Visa
Netherlands
new zeland Visa
New zealand
Norway Visa
Norway
Philippines Visa
Philippines
Russia Visa
Russia
South Korea Visa
South Korea
South africa Visa
South Africa
spain Visa
Spain
Sweden Visa
Sweden