Fill in your details. we will call you
Name *
Mobile No. *
Email Address *
I accept the Privacy Policy

4 easy steps to get your New Zealand Visa

Get Quote
Fill in the required Visa
details and Get Quote.
Pay Online
Pay Online using Debit Card,
Credit Card, Net Banking.
Submit Documents
Submit your Documents
Online (selected destinations)
or at the Branch.
Receive Visa
Get Real Time Updates
on your Visa Status and
Receive Visa without hassles.

Types of New Zealand Visa

Tourist/visitor visa
:
A New Zealand tourist visa will be given to people who wish to travel and explore the country for tourism purpose. The single entry visa will be valid only for 90 days from the day of issue.
Business visa
:
Business visa is allotted to people who want to travel temporarily for business purpose.
Transit Visa
:
New Zealand transit visa is provided to the people who wish to stay in the country for a shorter period of time. The visa is valid for 96 hours and will only be valid for 14 days from the date of issue.
Work visa
:
A New Zealand work visa will only be allotted if people wish to travel the country for the work purpose on the temporary basis.
Family visit visa
:
A family visit visa is given to people who want travel to the country to visit their family for 6 months or less than that.
Marriage visitor visa
:
A marriage visitor visa is given to people who want to travel to the country to get married or register a civil partnership in New Zealand.
Visa for parents
:
A visa for parents is given to people who want to travel to New Zealand to visit their children at school/boarding.

Documents Required for New Zealand Visa Application

Common Documents for New Zealand Visa

  • Passport
  • Validity - Six months
  • A photocopy of duly filled visa application form
  • Two color photographs
  • Covering letter from the applicant stating the purpose and duration of the visit
  • Original confirmed return/onward air ticket
  • Proof of hotel reservation
  • Original and photocopy of Income Tax Returns and photocopy of pan card
  • Original and photocopy of Investment documents

Mandatory Tourist Visa Documents - New Zealand Visa

  • All specified documents
  • Old passports and visa
  • Copy of leave letters from employer, school or college
  • Proof of accommodation during entire stay in al Schengen countries
  • Salary slip for last 6 months
  • Income tax returns for last 3 years
  • Travel insurance
  • Retirement proof/company registration proof/school college ID and copy

Mandatory Business Visa Documents - New Zealand Visa

  • All specified documents
  • Business registration proof
  • A copy of your business license
  • Taxation proof
  • Copy of the invitation from the company
  • Conference/event registration details

New Zealand Visa FAQs

What if my study course period is less than 6 months?
You can apply for a short term study visa for less than 6 months.
Do I need to carry forex in New Zealand?
It is recommended to convert your country’s currency to New Zealand dollar. You can buy Forex online with Thomas Cook and get it delivered at your home or office address.
Are the visa requirements different for different categories of visa?
Yes, requirements for work, study, business and tourist visa are different. You have to buy Visa as per the agenda of the visit.
Do students have a different visa requirement for New Zealand Visa application?
Students who are travelling to New Zealand for exams or study are required to show related documents along with details of the place they’ll be studying or giving their exams. Students need to carry NOC letter from parents, photo identity of parents / guardian, (Pan Card/Passport/Driving License) and student ID card. In case the student is traveling for education then the visa will be valid till the duration of the education.
What if I don't receive my visa in the given time?
If you don't get your visa under time specified, you should hurry and track the status on thomascook.in. You can also get in touch with the visa experts who can communicate with the said authorities for New Zealand Visa status.
Is biometric data mandatory for the travellers visiting New Zealand?
All Diplomatic and Consular Schengen Missions in India have introduced Visa Information System (VIS). Applicants applying for a Schengen visa will need to appear in person in order to provide biometric data (fingerprints and photograph). This biometric data will be valid for 5 years and the travellers, who have already given their biometric once, will not need to come personally for biometric/submission for next 5 years. Children under age of 12 are exempted from this process.
Can a third party collect my visa from New Zealand Consulate?
New Zealand Consulate doesn’t allow third parties to collect Visa. However, there are certain exemptions like an immediate family member like parents or children or a group collection for entire group can feel free to visit the office and get their visa done.
Is there any age criterion to apply for New Zealand Tourist visa?
Anyone can apply for a New Zealand tourist Visa but those under 18 will need to show a NOC from their parents.
What is the visa rule for the retired people?
They are needed to show the proof of retirement along with other documents.

Why book with Thomas Cook

End to End Visa Facilitation
Real Time Visa Updates & Tracking!
Facilitation of Booking
Appointment with Embassy
Save Time & Effort by booking online!
Increase chances of Visa
Approval with Thomas Cook Expertise!
Safety, Security, Confidentiality and
Transparency!
What People are Saying
  • Mahesh Rane, business man, Pune
    My New Zealand business tours were just so amazing that hence forth i will only contact Thomas Cook and seek their guidance. Business trips are normally hectic but with this visa service agency it was s smooth ride.

    -
  • Shilpa Shinde, a tourist from Gujarat
    Am so glad that I took help of Thomas Cook as they made my tour memorable. The tour manager was cooperative and will always cherish my foreign journey memories.

    -
  • Judith Flora, a tourist from Delhi
    Thomas Cook guys you are way too brilliant in your work. My tour trip in New Zealand was amazing and full of adventure.

    -
Our Other
VISA
Destinations
Dubai
Canada
Malaysia
Qatar
Schengen
Singapore
Sri Lanka
Thailand
United Kingdom
United States
Austria visa
Austria
Belgium visa
Belgium
Brazil  visa
Brazil visa
China  visa
China
Croatia
Croatia visa
Denmark visa
Denmark
Egypt visa
Egypt
Greece Visa
Greece
japan visa
japan
morocco Visa
Morocco
netherlands Visa
Netherlands
new zeland Visa
New zealand
Norway Visa
Norway
Philippines Visa
Philippines
Russia Visa
Russia
South Korea Visa
South Korea
South africa Visa
South Africa
spain Visa
Spain
Sweden Visa
Sweden