Fill in your details. we will call you
Name *
Mobile No. *
Email Address *
I accept the Privacy Policy

How to Apply for Philippines Visa

Get Quote
Fill in the required Visa
details and Get Quote.
Pay Online
Pay Online using Debit Card,
Credit Card, Net Banking.
Submit Documents
Submit your Documents
Online (selected destinations)
or at the Branch.
Receive Visa
Get Real Time Updates
on your Visa Status and
Receive Visa without hassles.

Types of Philippines Visa

Tourist/visitor visa
:
A Philippines tourist visa will be given to people who wish to travel and explore the beautiful country for tourism purpose. The single-entry visa will be valid only for 60 days (2 months) from the day of issued and the visa won’t be extended further.
Business visa
:
Business visa is allotted to people who want to travel for business/work purpose. This type of visas will only be obtained if the person is not planning to settle in the country and the passport is valid until only 6 months.
Employment Visa
:
Philippines employment visa is provided to the people who wish to stay in the country for a shorter period. In such cases, the visa is valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended period of stay in the Philippines. Pre-arranged employment visa must be received from the embassy from the Philippine Department of Foreign Affairs, before the issue of the visa.
Family/ Friend Visit visa
:
A Philippines family/friend visa will only be allotted if people wish to meet their family/friends on the temporary basis. In such cases, an individual needs the invitation letter mentioning details of traveller and applicant. Moreover, they also need Relationship status certificate if invited by family relatives and accommodation proof of stay in the Philippines.

Documents Required for Philippines Visa Application

Common Documents for Philippines Visa

  • Passport
  • Validity - Six months
  • A photocopy of duly filled visa application form
  • Two color photographs
  • Covering letter from the applicant stating the purpose and duration of the visit
  • Original confirmed return/onward air ticket
  • Proof of hotel reservation.
  • Original and photocopy of Income Tax Returns and photocopy of pan card
  • Original and photocopy of Investment documents
  • Payment of Visa Fees
  • Credit Card Copy or Foreign Exchange with USD500 minimum

Documents for Tourist - Philippines Visa

  • All specified documents
  • hold a valid residence or work pass issued by Singapore
  • Old passports and visa
  • Copy of leave letters from employer, school or college
  • Proof of accommodation during entire stay in al Schengen countries
  • Salary slip for last 6 months
  • Income tax returns for last 3 years
  • Travel insurance
  • Retirement proof/company registration proof/school college ID and copy
  • Affidavit of consent

Documents for Business - Philippines Visa

  • All specified documents
  • Business registration proof
  • Taxation proof
  • Copy of the invitation from the company
  • Conference/event registration details

Philippines Visa FAQs

How long does it take to obtain a Philippines Tourist visa?
Anyone can apply for a Philippines tourist Visa but those under 18 will need to show a NOC from their parents. Usually it takes around 15 days for the visa to process in the Philippines depending on the embassy to send the application and on several other factors.
What is the difference between passport and Philippines visa application?
Passport is an official government document that certifies an individual’s identity and citizenship, whereas the Philippines visa is an official government document that temporarily allows permission to be in the country. Passport is used for two purposes – to get the citizenship and to get entry to the country you are visiting. While the visa helps to gain entry and is in the form of a stamp given in the passport which is obtained from the Philippines Embassy in Washington DC.
What is the visa rule for the retired people?
They are needed to show the proof of retirement along with other documents.
Do I need a Philippines visa?
US citizens require a visa and a US passport is required to travel to Philippines for business, tourism, and study purpose.
What if I don't receive my visa in the given time?
If you don't get your visa under time specified, start tracking the status on thomascook.in. You can also get in touch with the visa experts who can communicate with the said authorities for Philippines Visa status.
Do I need to carry forex in Philippines?
It is recommended to convert your country’s currency to Peso. You can buy Forex online with Thomas Cook and get it delivered at your home or office address.
Can a third party collect my visa from Philippines Consulate?
Philippines Consulate doesn’t allow third parties to collect Visa. However, there are certain exemptions for parents or children or for the entire group can feel free to visit the office and get their visa done.

Why book with Thomas Cook

End to End Visa Facilitation
Real Time Visa Updates & Tracking!
Facilitation of Booking
Appointment with Embassy
Save Time & Effort by booking online!
Increase chances of Visa
Approval with Thomas Cook Expertise!
Safety, Security, Confidentiality and
Transparency!
What People are Saying
  • Deepika Sharma, tourist from Hyderabad
    I was clueless about applying for Philippines visa, but with Thomas cook, my entire journey from India to the Philippines was just amazing. Now am well-educated and informed about the entire process of visa, the types of visa available for the different types of purposes, and in all a big thank you to Thomas cook.

    -
  • Sandeep Mishra, a student from Jaipur
    The trip was very well organized and systematic thanks to Thomas cook as they gave entire instructions regarding the documents for the country. This is one of the most memorable journeys I ever did.

    -
  • Karthikey Jain, an employer from North east
    I got my doubts cleared through a live chat session with Thomas cook and the process became much easier than I expected. Great job thanks a lot.

    -
Our Other
VISA
Destinations
Dubai
Canada
Malaysia
Qatar
Schengen
Singapore
Sri Lanka
Thailand
United Kingdom
United States
Austria visa
Austria
Belgium visa
Belgium
Brazil  visa
Brazil visa
China  visa
China
Croatia
Croatia visa
Denmark visa
Denmark
Egypt visa
Egypt
Greece Visa
Greece
japan visa
japan
morocco Visa
Morocco
netherlands Visa
Netherlands
new zeland Visa
New zealand
Norway Visa
Norway
Philippines Visa
Philippines
Russia Visa
Russia
South Korea Visa
South Korea
South africa Visa
South Africa
spain Visa
Spain
Sweden Visa
Sweden