Fill in your details. we will call you
Name *
Mobile No. *
Email Address *
I accept the Privacy Policy

4 easy steps to get your South Africa Visa

Get Quote
Fill in the required Visa
details and Get Quote.
Pay Online
Pay Online using Debit Card,
Credit Card, Net Banking.
Submit Documents
Submit your Documents
Online (selected destinations)
or at the Branch.
Receive Visa
Get Real Time Updates
on your Visa Status and
Receive Visa without hassles.

Types of South Africa Visa

Tourist/visitor visa
:
A tourist visa is given to the visitors who need to fill the temporary residence visa instead of a visitor's visa. Yellow fever certificate is required if the applicant is passing through the yellow fever belt area before entering South Africa.
Business visa
:
A business visa is given to people who are employing or willing to start a business in the country. The applicant must fill the applications at any VFS centres or nearest South African embassy.
Student visa
:
A student visa also known as Student’s Pass is given to a person who wants to seek education in South Africa. The applicant must apply study visa by completing Form BI-1738. Study visas must be applied for at VFS Centre.
Medical treatment visa
:
This visa is issued for a maximum period of six months.
Family/Friends visa
:
This type of visa is issued for the prescribed period by the Director-General to a foreigner who is a member of the immediate family. Relative’s visas are issued for a maximum period of two years at a time.
Retired visa
:
This visa permits is issued to person who wish to retire in South Africa with the proper financial requirements provided for in the Immigration Act, 2002 (Act No. 13 of 2002) and its Regulations.

Documents Required for South Africa Visa Application

Common Documents for South Africa Visa

  • Passport
  • Validity - Six months
  • A photocopy of duly filled visa application form
  • Two color photographs
  • Payment of the prescribed fee
  • A completed Form BI-84
  • Covering letter from the applicant stating the purpose and duration of the visit
  • Original confirmed return/onward air ticket
  • Proof of hotel reservation.
  • Original and photocopy of Income Tax Returns and photocopy of pan card
  • Original and photocopy of Investment documents

Documents for Tourist - South Africa Visa

  • All specified documents
  • Character certificate from local police of the home country
  • Applicants over 75 years of age and any applicant requesting a stay of 12 months must provide evidence of Overseas Health Insurance
  • Salary slip for last 6 months

Documents for Business - South Africa Visa

  • All specified documents
  • Business registration proof
  • Taxation proof
  • Copy of the invitation from the company
  • Conference/event registration details

South Africa Visa FAQs

Is there any age criterion to apply for South Africa visa?
South African visa is not bound by age or any such guidelines
Where can you apply for a VISA?
You must organise a visa before you come to South Africa. The applicant cannot apply for a visa at South African ports of entry.
Do students have a different visa requirement?
Students who are travelling to South Africa for examination or study are required to show their hall tickets and other related documents. Also, students need to show NOC letter from parents, photo identity of parents / guardian, (Pan Card/Passport/Driving License) and student ID card.
What visa is needed to conduct short term or urgent work?
Applicants who want to conduct short term of stay or work in the Republic of South Africa can stay for a period of 3 months and must hold authorization to conduct work in terms of section 11(2).
What is the visa rule for the retired people?
They are needed to show the proof of retirement along with other documents.
Are the visa requirements different for different categories of visa?
Yes, requirements for work, study, business and tourist visa are different.
What if I don't receive my visa in the given time?
If you don't get your visa within the given time frame, it is suggested to track your South Africa visa status on thomascook.in or get in touch with the visa experts who can communicate with the embassy and find out the reason of delay and progress of South Africa Visa application.
Can a visa be issued for an internship?
No, according to the Immigration Act, as amended, the applicants cannot get their visas for internship.
Does the visa fee vary for different categories or types of visa online?
Yes, visa fee for single entry and multiple-entry in South Africa is different.
What is the currency system in South Africa?
While you are needed to show a certain amount deposit in your account, you can also buy forex from a reliable company like Thomas Cook

Why book with Thomas Cook

End to End Visa Facilitation
Real Time Visa Updates & Tracking!
Facilitation of Booking
Appointment with Embassy
Save Time & Effort by booking online!
Increase chances of Visa
Approval with Thomas Cook Expertise!
Safety, Security, Confidentiality and
Transparency!
What People are Saying
  • Louis D’souza, tourist from Kerala
    I was playing to visit the country as my uncle was admitted in the hospital and Thomas Cook helped me in getting the visa within no time. Thomas Cook a big thank you to all of you for understanding my situation and also for taking my case into consideration.

    -
  • Pratik Yadav, student from Pune
    I had applied for a student visa to South Africa and Thomas Cook kept my case on priority list. Thomas Cook, the best visa helped me to get the student visa without any complications.

    -
  • Arvind Pachange, visitor from Allahabad
    I recently got married and went for a honeymoon in the beautiful locations of South Africa. Thomas Cook made my very first trip to foreign country a memorable one and we are glad that we allotted this work to the oldest agency. Thomas Cook services helped me at every step and made things easier.

    -
Our Other
VISA
Destinations
Dubai
Canada
Malaysia
Qatar
Schengen
Singapore
Sri Lanka
Thailand
United Kingdom
United States
Austria visa
Austria
Belgium visa
Belgium
Brazil  visa
Brazil visa
China  visa
China
Croatia
Croatia visa
Denmark visa
Denmark
Egypt visa
Egypt
Greece Visa
Greece
japan visa
japan
morocco Visa
Morocco
netherlands Visa
Netherlands
new zeland Visa
New zealand
Norway Visa
Norway
Philippines Visa
Philippines
Russia Visa
Russia
South Korea Visa
South Korea
South africa Visa
South Africa
spain Visa
Spain
Sweden Visa
Sweden