Fill in your details. we will call you
Name *
Mobile No. *
Email Address *
I accept the Privacy Policy

4 easy steps to get your Sweden Visa

Get Quote
Fill in the required Visa
details and Get Quote.
Pay Online
Pay Online using Debit Card,
Credit Card, Net Banking.
Submit Documents
Submit your Documents
Online (selected destinations)
or at the Branch.
Receive Visa
Get Real Time Updates
on your Visa Status and
Receive Visa without hassles.

Types of Sweden Visa

Tourist/visitor visa
:
A Sweden tourist visa will be given to people who wish to travel the country for tourism purpose. The single entry visa will be valid only for 30 days from the day of issue for the sole purpose of tourism.
Business visa
:
Business visa application is applicable in case you are travelling for business purposes for temporarily basis.
Work visa
:
A Sweden work visa will only be allotted if people wish to travel the country for the work purpose on the temporary basis.
Transit Visa
:
Sweden transit visa is provided to the people who wish to fly to other country but will spend a short stay in Sweden before travelling.

Documents Required for Sweden Visa Application

Common Documents for Sweden Visa

  • Passport
  • Validity - Six months
  • A photocopy of duly filled visa application form
  • Two color photographs
  • Covering letter from the applicant stating the purpose and duration of the visit
  • Original confirmed return/onward air ticket
  • Proof of hotel reservation.
  • Original and photocopy of Income Tax Returns and photocopy of pan card
  • Original and photocopy of Investment documents

Documents for Tourist - Sweden Visa

  • All specified documents
  • Old passports and visa
  • Copy of leave letters from employer, school or college
  • Proof of accommodation during entire stay in al Schengen countries
  • Salary slip for last 6 months
  • Income tax returns for last 3 years
  • Travel insurance
  • Retirement proof/company registration proof/school college ID and copy

Documents for Business - Sweden Visa

  • All specified documents
  • Business registration proof
  • Taxation proof
  • Copy of the invitation from the company
  • Conference/event registration details

Sweden Visa FAQs

Is biometric data mandatory for the travellers visiting Sweden?
All Diplomatic and Consular Schengen Missions in India have introduced Visa Information System (VIS). Applicants applying for a Schengen visa will need to appear in person in order to provide biometric data (fingerprints and photograph). This biometric data will be valid for 5 years and the travellers, who have already given their biometric once, will not need to come personally for biometric/submission for next 5 years. Children under age of 12 are exempted from this process.
Do I need to carry forex in Sweden?
It is recommended to convert your country’s currency to Swedish krona. You can buy Forex online with Thomas Cook and get it delivered at your home or office address.
Can a third party collect my visa from Sweden Consulate?
Sweden Consulate doesn’t allow third parties to collect Visa. However, there are certain exemptions like an immediate family member like parents or children or a group collection for entire group can feel free to visit the office and get their visa done.
Do students have a different visa requirement for Sweden Visa application?
Students who are travelling to Sweden for exams or study are required to show related documents along with details of the place they’ll be studying or giving their exams. Students need to carry NOC letter from parents, photo identity of parents / guardian, (Pan Card/Passport/Driving License) and student ID card. In case the student is travelling for education then the visa will be valid till the duration of the education.
What is the visa rule for the retired people?
They are needed to show the proof of retirement along with other documents.
Are the visa requirements different for different categories of visa?
Yes, requirements for work, study, business and tourist visa are different. You have to buy Visa as per the agenda of the visit.
Is there any age criterion to apply for Sweden Tourist visa?
Anyone can apply for a Sweden tourist Visa but those under 18 will need to show a NOC from their parents.
What if I don't receive my visa in the given time?
If you don't get your visa under time specified, you should hurry and track the status on thomascook.in. You can also get in touch with the visa experts who can communicate with the said authorities for Sweden Visa status.

Why book with Thomas Cook

End to End Visa Facilitation
Real Time Visa Updates & Tracking!
Facilitation of Booking
Appointment with Embassy
Save Time & Effort by booking online!
Increase chances of Visa
Approval with Thomas Cook Expertise!
Safety, Security, Confidentiality and
Transparency!

What People are Saying

Our Other
VISA
Destinations
Dubai
Canada
Malaysia
Qatar
Schengen
Singapore
Sri Lanka
Thailand
United Kingdom
United States