Fill in your details. we will call you
Name *
Mobile No. *
Email Address *
I accept the Privacy Policy
4 easy steps to get your UK Visa
Get Quote
Fill in the required Visa
details and Get Quote.
Pay Online
Pay Online using Debit Card,
Credit Card, Net Banking.
Submit Documents
Submit your Documents
Online (selected destinations)
or at the Branch.
Receive Visa
Get Real Time Updates
on your Visa Status and
Receive Visa without hassles.

Types of UK Visa

Standard visitor visa
:
A standard visitor visa is given to people who want to holiday in UK or short term visit to family or friends. Visitor visa is also given to people who want to visit UK for a medical treatment too.
Work/business visa
:
A work or business visa is given to people who want to work or do business or academic research in UK. If your work or business visit is for less than 6 months, you can apply for a standard visitor visa.
Transit visa
:
A transit visa is given to people who pass UK on their way to somewhere else. A transit visa comes in two forms - Direct Airside Transit Visa (DATV) which is valid for 24 hours and it does not allow you to pass through immigration and a Visitor in Transit Visa, which is valid for 48 hours and allows you to change terminals or airports.
Family visit visa
:
A family visit visa is given to people who want travel to UK to visit their family for 6 months or less than that.
Marriage visitor visa
:
A marriage visitor visa is given to people who want to travel to UK to get married or register a civil partnership in UK.
Visa for parents
:
A visa for parents is given to people who want to travel to UK to visit their children at school.

Documents Required for UK Visa Application

Common Documents for UK Visa
  • Passport validity - 6 months
  • Two recent colour photograph
  • Bank statement for last 6 months including bank details
  • Income tax returns for last 3 year (if applicable)
  • Last 3 months salary slips (if applicable)
Documents for Tourist - UK Visa
  • All documents in common documents required
Documents for Business - UK Visa
  • All documents in common documents required
  • Employment letter from the current organization (employer) stating the position and the tenure of service
  • Invitation letter from the Company, itinerary with contact detail for the business parties involved
  • Proof of accommodation: hotel booking including the name and phone number of hotel.
  • Evidence of other financial funds such as property or savings etc.
  • If you are self employed; registration of the company/partnership deed/ Memorandum of Article (MOA) is required

UK Visa FAQs

Can I apply for a standard study visa if I am under 18?
You can apply for a child study visa if you are under 18.
What if my course period is less than 6 months?
You can apply for a short term study visa for less than 6 months.
What if my business visit is less than 6 months?
In this case, you can apply for a standard visitor visa.
Are the visa requirements different for different categories of visa?
Yes, requirements for work, study, business and tourist visa are different. Your document requirement and funds may vary for different categories of Canadian visa.
What if I don't receive my visa in the given time?
If you don't get your visa within the given time frame, it is suggested to track your visa on thomascook.in or get in touch with the visa experts who can communicate with Canadian embassy to know the reason for delays.
Do the visa fees vary for different categories or types of visa?
Yes, visa fee for tourists, businessmen, students and for the ones applying for permanent residents may vary. Also, visa fee for single entry and multiple-entry in UK is different.
Is there any age criterion to apply for a UK visa?
There is no age criterion for a UK visa application. But the requirement of documents may vary for different age groups.

Why book with Thomas Cook

End to End Visa Facilitation
Real Time Visa Updates & Tracking!
Facilitation of Booking
Appointment with Embassy
Save Time & Effort by booking online!
Increase chances of Visa
Approval with Thomas Cook Expertise!
Safety, Security, Confidentiality and
Transparency!

What People are Saying

Our Other
VISA
Destinations
Dubai
Canada
Malaysia
Qatar
Schengen
Singapore
Sri Lanka
Thailand
United Kingdom
United States